Kenya Neem oil

Essential Oils of Africa is your go to partner for supply of high quality Origin of Kenya Neem oil, always at fair prices. Our oil is carefully processed by following globally acceptable standards.

Kenya Neem oil is obtained from the seed of the tree which is scientifically known as Azadirachta indica. It is an oil which smells very strangely, a reason why many people have been trying to identify this scent with some saying garlic while others thinking its smell is of onion. As most people cannot define it, they just accept that surely it has a unique scent. When using it for its therapeutic properties, the smell can be masked by adding more fragrant smelling essential oils.

Neem tree grows extremely fast and is mostly found in tropics and can live for a very long time. It has an irritating unpleasant smell but it is always grown for therapeutic and ornamental uses. It can also be used for fueling purposes.

Generally the whole neem tree can be utilized, nothing goes to waste. The leaves, flowers, seeds, barks and oil is useful for herbal purposes. This includes clearing toxins, reducing inflammation, lowering fever and in general promoting and improving body functions. It is a bitter herb that destroys a wide range of parasitic organisms.

Extraction of Kenya Neem Oil

The process of extracting Kenya Neem Oil is normally by cold-pressing because of quality. This technique brings out the oil having good chemical composition. Another method of extraction is solvent extraction. This method, though, affects the quality of the oil, yielding low quality and it is therefore only fit for manufacturing soap.

Precautions

It should be noted that using Neem, in excess, for a prolonged period of time can cause very serious problems to body like liver complications. It is also advised that expectant women and those that are planning to get pregnant should not consume Neem oil. The same case applies to very old weak, very young and weak people.

Caution!

Neem seed oil should not be taken internally because it produces a toxic effect in humans. The symptoms include nausea, vomiting, diarrhea and acidosis to name a few. The side effects are usually as a result of aflatoxin and other toxic compounds present in Neem oil.

Neem oil affects fish and other aquatic life. When it is taken internally by rats and rabbits at 14 ml/kg and 24ml/kg respectively, it can cause fatal hypoglycemic toxicity leading to destruction of the lungs and central nervous system.

Neem oil should never be taken internally: even as little dose as 5ml is not recommended for it is has been reported to kill infants. Some people though, have stated that deaths were caused by other contaminants and not the oil itself. All in all, it is best if avoided for precaution and safety purposes.

Neem capsules containing the aqueous extract are also sold – but it is an extract from the leaves, and is not the oil itself. However, before considering to use any type of Neem oil supplement – strictly seek expert medical advice from a doctor or certified practitioner.

Uses

Neem oil can get rid of tuberculosis, jaundice ,malaria, rheumatism, arthritis, and intestinal worms together with serious skin diseases. The oil is NOT normally taken internally – but as a decoction made from the leaves. The extract of Neem leaves have also demonstrated major anti-diabetic potential.

Neem is used externally for ringworm, eczema, psoriasis, lice, fungal infection as well as for painful joints and muscles. The cosmetic use of Neem oil includes the fighting of acne and pimples as well as improving skin elasticity.

Kenya Neem oil boosts the immune system and is therefore suitable for HIV/AIDS and cancer patients – making it a possible substance for use by AIDS and cancer patients, although more research on the efficacy and treatment protocol ought to be carried out. It also helps to decrease blood sugar levels and may possibly be used to reduce the use of insulin by 30%-50% – making it a possible effective compound for diabetic patients. The extracts are also valuable for heart diseases, hepatitis, fungal infection, malaria, psoriasis, and ulcers. Unlike the oil, the leaves have a pleasurable odor and the extract made from them is either tea or alcoholic in nature.

Would you like this oil that is extracted from leaves that our community of family growers tenders? Please place your order today.

Place an order for [page_title]

Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone

Company Name

Quantity in tonnes

Shipment date

Extra notes