[page_title]

Kenya Cypress Oil

Essential Oils of Africa is your go to supplier of Kenya cypress oil. The cypress tree is conical-shaped and about 29 meters, which is 80 feet high. It is believed to have originated from the East but today it is widely spread all over the world and can be found grown in cemeteries and gardens. Cypress is a perennial tree which is green throughout the year with dark green foliage, small flowers and round brown gray-cones with seed nuts inside. Its wood is red-yellow in color, extremely hard and durable and the coveted source of Kenya Cypress Oil.In the past, Cypress was used for construction of buildings and ships by the Phoenicians and Cretans. The Egyptians Sarcophagi was made from cypress while the Greeks made carves from it of their gods.It is said that the cross that was used to crucify Jesus of Nazareth was made from Cypress. This tree has been associated with death according to some religious views.

The Greek word ‘Sempervirens’, from which the botanical name is derived, means ‘lives forever’ and the tree also gave its name to the island of Cypress, where it was worshiped.

Extraction

Kenya Cypress oil is extracted by steam distillation from the twigs and needles of young branches and yields an average of 1.6 %.

Precautions

The oil is considered non-irritant, non-toxic and non-sensitizing but it is advised to avoid it during pregnancy. It is also recommended to do a skin patch test before using it in a massage blend.

Uses of Kenya Cypress Oil

Cypress oil has a soothing and calming effect on angry, irritable and stressed-out persons and has a valuable effect as a vasoconstrictor on hemorrhoids and varicose veins. The oil is very useful in conditions of excess fluid, such as nosebleeds, bleeding, heavy perspiration, heavy menstruation cough and bronchitis, hemorrhages and fluid retention.

The antispasmodic action is very useful for whooping cough, asthma, bronchitis, influenza and emphysema.In addition, Cypress oil soothes muscular cramps, helps to regulate menstrual cycle, eases rheumatic pain as well as arthritis and it is also beneficial on congested wounds and skin.Traditionally, Cypress has been applied to rejuvenate the beauty of the skin and scalp. Naturally, it can be used in summer time where the skin is likely to be very sweaty and oily. It will keep the skin healthy and fresh.

The oil can also be used routinely for household and utensils and cleansers to keep them sparkling clean and shiny. For the body and mind, it is famous in igniting a cleansing effect which gets rid of worries and depression. It also refreshes air in poorly ventilated environments where the air is stagnant.

When massaged over affected body areas, Kenya cypress oil can relieve muscle and joint pain. It is used for injury treatment and control of period cramps. Cypress oils rejuvenating properties enable the tissues found in gums, muscles, skin and hair follicles to contract, strengthening them to stay in their position firmly. This prevents them falling out as they loosen.

And essential Oils of Africa, a member of Selina Wamucii, is committed to bringing you Kenya cypress oil straight from family growers in the highlands before it goes for further processing. Place your order today!

Place an order for [page_title]

Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone

Company Name

Quantity in tonnes

Shipment date

Extra notes